Oregon Legislature, Nearing End of Session, Passes New Laws on Non-Competes, Hairstyles at Work, Equity at Public Schools, and Education Dress Codes
[…] Employee Hairstyles at Work Protected

The Oregon Legislature followed the lead of at least eight other states to pass the CROWN Act, which stands for “creating a respectful and open world for natural hair,” according to the national organization promoting the legislation nationwide. HB 2935 amends ORS chapter 659A, the chapter containing most of the state’s employment discrimination laws. The law defines “race” to include “physical characteristics that are historically associated with race, including but not limited to natural hair, hair texture, hair type and protective hairstyles.” ORS 659A.001(11). Notably, the definition of race does not refer to skin or hair or eye color, or any other shared physical or social qualities beyond hair type or texture. The law defines “protective hairstyle” to include “a hairstyle, hair color or manner of wearing hair that includes, but is not limited to, braids, regardless of whether the braids are created with extensions or styled with adornments, locs and twists.” ORS 659A.001(10).