Part 2 of 3: The Evolution of Marijuana Laws - State Protections
[…] This is not defined under the current law. See Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marijuana Act, MCL §§333.27951 to 333.27967.
New York
New York’s laws legalize the recreational use of marijuana for adults aged 21 and older and extend workplace protections to employees. Employers may not refuse to hire or employ, discharge from employment, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because of their legal use of marijuana outside of the workplace or outside of “working hours” N.Y. Lab. Law §201-d(2). The law defines “working hours” as “all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work.” (a similar legal provision protects all off-duty and off-premises “legal use of consumable products.”).
Wait: Does this mean an New York employer can’t take action against an employee who gets stoned right before work?